Privacy Statement (2022/02/07)

WHO WE ARE

HyperTV S.r.l. is a tech advertisement provider which supplies its customers, such as brands and media agencies, with the Connected Stories platform.

This is a technology to create and measure the effectiveness of online advertisement in the form of videos, stories, other content (collectively “Advertisement”), that are shared with online users who may be interested in the Advertisement, depending on their preferences, habits, interaction with the aforesaid Advertisement.

In order to provide such technologies to its customers HyperTV S.r.l. collects and processes the online users’ personal data related to the users’ behaviors in relation to the Advertisement.

Accordingly, HyperTV S.r.l. considers data protection and privacy as part of its corporate objectives, responsibilities and values.

For more information about how the Connected Stories platform works please read the subsections ‘Advertisers’, ‘Publishers’, ‘Platform’, ‘Showcase’.

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Statement applies to the processing of personal data carried out by HyperTV S.r.l. ("we", "our", "us"), as Data Controller pursuant to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") through the platform https://studio.connected-stories.com and related subdomains - cs10.connected-stories.com, cdn10.connected-stories.com, collectively ("platform").

We provide this Privacy Statement pursuant to Article 13 GDPR to anyone who accesses the advertisement created and communicated from our platform to any single and specific device, ("user/s" or "you") to explain how we collect and process the users’ personal data ("data subjects") through the advertisement and the platform, in compliance with the GDPR and the Italian legislation on the protection of personal data. Please consider that if the user of a device uses several browsers, this Privacy Statement and the related privacy setting configuration apply to all of them and must be set up in respect of each browser.

Below, the user will find the information about the types of personal data we collect, the purposes and related grounds of the processing, the means of processing, the retention of personal data, the security measures adopted to protect them, the persons with which we share such personal data and the rights that the user can exercise to protect their personal data.

For more information on how and for what purposes we process personal data, please read our Privacy Policy.

As we collect and process the users’ personal data through the use of Cookies and other tracking tools on our platform and/or the advertisement we allow our customers to create and communicate, please refer to our Cookies Policy and/or send an email to privacy@hypertvx.com

LINK TO EXTERNAL SITES

Advertisement units provided by us are generally displayed on websites outside connected-stories.com that may have different privacy policies.

This Privacy Statement does not govern nor apply to such third-party websites nor to third-party links, contents, cookies, and other tracking tools (collectively “third party resources”) which may be referred to within our website and/or may be accessible through it (e.g. Insertion Order at the bottom of the website).

In particular, once you have used these links to leave our platform, you should note that we do not have any control over those third-party resources.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the security and protection of your personal data when you access and/or interact with such third-party resources.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We may collect and process the users’ names, surnames, e-mails and telephone/mobile number for the purposes of the campaign forms provided through the Advertisement in connection with our customers’ brands.

We may collect directly from your browsing experience with the Advertisement, such as information about your device, the browser you use, the operating system, the date and time of connection, the URLs you visited.

We may collect and process through Cookies the information about the user’s interaction with the Advertisement (e.g. how long you watch or click on the Advertisement, what elements of the Advertisement you click on – logo, background, etc.).

We may collect and receive personal data from third-parties, such as Demand Side Platforms (DSP), which has certified that they collected the users’ consent to the communication of their personal data to us in relation to the purposes of this Privacy Statement. The personal data may encompass for instance, alternatively or cumulatively:

We may process information about your location, by means of the IP address of your device, your postal code or city received from third parties.


PURPOSES AND GROUNDS OF PROCESSING

The processing is based on the user's consent, pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR, expressed through the Cookies banner and the COOKIES SETTINGS section on the websites where the Advertisement is published.

The provision of personal data is voluntary and failure to provide it DOES NOT hinder or prevent the navigation and / or use of the Advertisement and/or our platform.

The processing is based on the user's consent, pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR, expressed through the Cookies banner and the COOKIES SETTINGS section on the websites where the Advertisement is published.

The provision of personal data is voluntary and failure to provide it DOES NOT hinder or prevent the navigation and / or use of the Advertisement and/or our platform.

The processing is based on the user's consent, pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR, expressed to the third-parties which have certified to us that the user has provided his/her consent and until the latter is still valid and in place.

The provision of personal data is voluntary and failure to provide it DOES NOT hinder or prevent the navigation and/or use of the Advertisement and/or our platform.

The processing is based on the user's consent, pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR, expressed through the Cookies banner and the COOKIES SETTINGS section on the websites where the Advertisement is published.

The provision of personal data is voluntary and failure to provide it DOES NOT hinder or prevent the navigation and/or use of the Advertisement and/or our platform.


The processing is necessary, pursuant to Article 6(1)(c) GDPR, to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject.

The provision of personal data is mandatory and failure to provide it may hinder or prevent the navigation and/or use of the Advertisement and/or our platform.

The processing is necessary for the achievement of our legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) GDPR, consisting in the need to ensure continuity of navigation on the web page and the provision of our services.

The provision of personal data is voluntary but failure to provide it may hinder or prevent the navigation and/or use of the Advertisement and/or our platform.

The processing of data through technical and necessary cookies is necessary for the achievement of our legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) GDPR, consisting in the need to detect, prevent and remedy fraudulent, unlawful conducts or which may jeopardize security of our services, our platform and users.

The provision of personal data is voluntary but failure to provide it may hinder or prevent the navigation and/or use of the Advertisement and/or our platform.

MEANS OF PROCESSING AND DATA SECURITY

We may process your personal data with automated or non-automated means, according to organizational measures and logic strictly related to the purposes indicated in this Privacy Statement and in compliance with the GDPR and the Italian legislation on the protection of personal data.

The user's personal data is not subject to automated individual decision-making processes that produce legal effects on the user or that may significantly affect his/her person.

At every step of the collection chain, appropriate security practices are used using hardware and software provided by best in class manufacturers. All our solutions are installed on Tier 3 or Tier 4 data centers according to the international data center classification.

All customer data stored at rest are encrypted by default using one or more encryption mechanisms (by AES256 or AES128 encryption).

Intrusion detection system provides cloud-native network threat detection such as malware, spyware, command-and-control attacks

High-quality network-based threat data are generated daily for threat investigation and correlation.


DATA RETENTION

The personal data collected and processed for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Statement are kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve such purposes – e.g. until necessary to undertake analytics activities through the users’ data – or until the user revokes his/her consent, where provided as the legal basis for the processing of the related personal data, or until the exercise of the right of opposition by the same user.

As regards the retention of your personal data through the use of Cookies, please refer to our Cookies Policy while for information about the retention periods applicable to our analytics activities please contact us at the e-mail address privacy@hypertvx.com.

For the processing of personal data in the fulfilment of legal obligations to which we are subject, the retention periods of such data are established by the legal provisions. In some circumstances, we may keep personal data as long as necessary for the protection of our interests and rights as well as those of our users before the competent authorities within the terms prescribed by Italian law on ordinary prescription.

Upon expiry of the retention periods, the users' personal data are permanently anonymized.

COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be processed by our personnel duly authorized to the processing of personal data, on a need-to-know basis according to their respective work duties. Furthermore, we may communicate your personal data to our technological and organizational service providers in relation to the fulfilment of the purposes referred to in this Privacy Statement (e.g. cloud service providers, etc.), which process your personal data on the basis of our instructions and in accordance with the data processing agreements (DPAs) as our data processors.

We can also communicate your personal data to third parties acting as autonomous data controllers, using your personal data for their own purposes, such as:

You can request an updated list of recipients of your personal data by contacting us at the e-mail address privacy@hypertvx.com as also indicated at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

Some of the recipients of your personal data may be located outside the European Economic Area in countries that do not guarantee the same level of data protection as required by the GDPR. In such cases, we may transfer personal data only for the purposes referred to in this Privacy Statement by adopting adequate measures (e.g. adoption of the standard contractual clauses) aimed at guaranteeing a level of protection of personal data equivalent to that provided for by the GDPR together with the supplementary measures that are necessary for such purpose. If you wish to receive a copy of the aforesaid adequate and supplementary measures, please contact us at the e-mail address privacy@hypertvx.com . At the moment, your personal data are not being transferred outside the European Economic Area.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

You can exercise your rights at any time in relation to the processing of personal data, as required by articles. 7, 15-22 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), by contacting the Data Controller at the e-mail address below, in particular:

If personal data are processed for marketing purposes, you always have the right to object to the processing at any time, including to profiling to the extent that it is connected to direct marketing, and your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

You can also lodge a complaint before the Italian Supervisory Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali).

For more information on the processing of your personal data by us, please read read our Cookie Policy and our Privacy Policy.

CONTACT DETAILS AND DATA CONTROLLER


The platform is managed by HyperTV S.r.l., located in via Panama 86, 00198 Roma, which acts as Data Controller and can be contacted with regard to the present Privacy Statement and any request for assistance in relation to personal data processing at the e-mail address privacy@hypertvx.com. HyperTV S.r.l.’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the email address dpo@hypertvx.com.