Cookie Policy (2022/01/12)

INTRODUCTION

This Cookie Policy applies to the website www.connected-stories.com and related sub-domains, for instance studio.connected-stories.com, cs10.connected-stories.con, cdn10.connected-stories.com (collectively "website"), operated by HyperTV S.r.l. ("we", "our", "us"), as Data Controller pursuant to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). For more information on how and for what purposes we process personal data, please read our Privacy Policy and our Privacy Statement.

This Cookies Policy contains the extended privacy notice already provided in a simplified form through our website’ Cookies Banner and explains to anyone who accesses our website ("user" or "you") how we use cookies and other similar tracking technologies through our website.

Below, you will find the relevant information on the cookies used by our website, how to disable and delete cookies in your browser, how to manage your preferences in relation to the cookies our website deploys and how to give and withdraw your consent for such purpose.

When cookies are disabled and/or deleted some features of our website may not work properly.

In addition, you will also find the relevant information on the cookies and other tracking technologies we use on our customers’ advertising, videos, stories, etc. (collectively “our customers’ Advertisement” or “Advertisement”) published on third party-websites. Accordingly, in the dedicated sections below we will provide you indications on how to manage your consent choices in relation to those cookies and tracking technologies, to specifically delete those cookies and to object to the use of the tracking technologies.

This Cookies Policy does not govern nor apply to third-party websites, links, cookies, and other tracking tools (“third party resources”) which may be referred to and/or accessible through our website.

In particular, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over those third-party resources.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the security and protection of your personal data when you access and/or interact with such third-party resources.

For any question about the use of Cookies on our website, please send an email to privacy@hypertvx.com

COOKIES DEFINITION

‘Cookies’ are a small text file stored by the browser (Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome) on your computer or mobile device when you access to a website or a web page deploying Cookies. Once stored, Cookies as unique identifiers allow websites to collect information about you such as your preferences.

Whenever users access the same website or web page again, the browser reads the information collected through the Cookies installed on their device and retransmits it to the person (the website itself or another website) who installed the Cookies.

Our website also uses different types of cookies, for example, to enable you to browse the website or to provide some of its basic features, to show its content, to help improve and measure the website’s performance, to recognize you when you come back and to respond appropriately, including to send you personalized advertising messages and to provide you with a better user experience. As anticipated we also embed some Cookies in our customers’ Advertisement, created by our customers themselves or by us , which needs to be shared on third-party websites and platforms in line with the users’ interactions with such Advertisement.

We use Cookies in accordance with the Guidelines on the use of Cookies and other tracking tools of 10 June 2021 adopted by the Italian Supervisory Authority – Garante per la protezione dei dati personali – ("Guidelines"). For more information, you can contact us at the e-mail address privacy@hypertvx.com.

Cookies can be classified according to different parameters:

Parameter

Classification

Description

Duration

Session Cookies

Cookies that are automatically deleted at the end of a browsing session.

Permanent Cookies

Cookies that remain stored on the user's device unless the user decides to delete them or expire according to their expiration term.

Origin

First-party Cookies

Cookies are managed by us/our website.

Third-party Cookies

Cookies are managed by a domain of a third-party website.

Purpose

Technical Cookies

Cookies that are necessary for the operation of the website, such as for the provision of information society services requested by users. Technical Cookies include session Cookies, which are necessary to use the website, functionality Cookies to save the user's browsing preferences, such as the preferred language.

The prior collection of the user's consent is not required for the installation and use of technical Cookies.

Analytics Cookies

Cookies that are used to evaluate the effectiveness of an information society service, to design a website or to help measure its "traffic", i.e. the number of visitors.

In certain circumstances, described in the Guidelines, analytics Cookies can be deemed to be equivalent to technical Cookies and, therefore, their installation and use can take place without the prior consent of the user.

Instead, when the aforementioned circumstances do not occur, it is necessary to collect the user's prior consent for the installation and use of analytics Cookies.

Profiling Cookies

Cookies that allow you to create user profiles and are used to send and show advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user while browsing.

For the installation and use of profiling Cookies, the prior collection of the user's consent is required.

WHAT COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TOOLS WE MAY DEPLOY

Website’s Cookies

When you use and access our website, we may place a number of Cookies, including third-party Cookies, in your web browser:

For the management of Cookies preferences and the provision / withdrawal of your consent, we recommend that you refer to the sections 'HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES AND WITHDRAW CONSENT' and “MANAGEMENT OF COOKIES SETTINGS” below.

In the following table, which is updated periodically, we report all Cookies used through our website. For additional information on the Cookies and the table updates, please contact us at the e-mail address privacy@hypertvx.com. In addition to our own Cookies, we may also use various third-party Cookies.

Technical Cookies

Name

Classification

Domain

Purpose

Duration

_iub_cs-*

Technical – First-Party Cookies

.connected-stories.com

to store cookie consent preferences

365 days

_iub_cs-*-granular

Technical – First-Party Cookies

.connected-stories.com

to store cookie consent preferences

365 days

euconsent-v2

Technical – First-Party Cookies

.connected-stories.com

TCF v2 store user preferences related to advertisement tracing  

390 days

Analytics Cookies

Name

Classification

Domain

Purpose

Duration

_ga

Analytics – First-Party Cookies

.connected-stories.com

Used to manage the browser information related anonymized IP addresses

2 years

_gid

Analytics – First-Party Cookies

.connected-stories.com

Used to manage the browser information related anonymized IP addresses

24 hours

Cookies embedded in the Advertisement and other tracking technologies.

In connection with the content and services provided by and through the website www.connected-stories.com – please read our Terms of Use - we may use Cookies on our customers’ Advertisement, to customize your online advertising experience as an end user, in a predefined storytelling, based on a previous view of the same Advertisement unit.

Cookies are also used in aggregate analysis to assess campaign effectiveness. For more information on the purposes and means of processing of the end users’ personal data please read our Privacy Statement.

If you prefer that no Cookies related to our customers’ Advertisement be stored on your devices, please manage your preference on the Cookies Management Platform on the third parties’ websites.

Technical Cookies

Name

Classification

Domain

Purpose

Duration

JSESSIONID

Technical – First-Party Cookies

connected-stories.hypertvx.com

It is used to identify clicks relating to the same session of a user

duration of the session + expiry after 30 minutes of inactivity

We may also use pixels, which are small images of the size of a pixel indeed, embedded in on our customers’ Advertisement. The pixels are characterized by a unique value that is set by the connected-stories.com website server the first time the users’ browser requests an Advertisement and serve to create a connection between the users’ interaction with our customers’ Advertisement and our connected-stories.com website server.

The second time the users’ browser requests another Advertisement from the connected-stories.com website, before accessing to the pixel, the browsers ask the server whether the pixel has changed or not.

The pixels therefore allow the server of the connected-stories.com website to identify the user’s browser – along with some information about the user, such as the Advertisement Campaign identifier, the Format identifier, the Story identifier, along with how many times the Story has been viewed and for how long. The server of the connected-stories.com website retains this user’s information for a period of 365 days.

Analytics Cookies

Name

Classification

Domain

Purpose

Duration

HTV_UUID

Analytics – First-Party Cookies

 

connected-stories.com

It is used to identify the browser of a device of a user who has viewed one of our advertising units, assigning it a UUID code with 32 hexadecimal digits

The same user who has two devices would have 2 different identifiers and even the same device with 2 different browsers has 2 different identifiers.

10 years

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES ON THE WEBSITE AND TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

To withdraw your consent to the installation and use of Cookies through this website, to check or delete Cookies from your device, please refer to the section COOKIES MANAGEMENT SETTINGS' identified by the icon Picture 2  “LOCK” in each page of the website or disable the Cookies via browser, as indicated below. Switching Off Cookies in Your Browser

Usually, you can stop your browser from accepting cookies in general or from accepting cookies from a particular website.  All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can typically find these settings in the “options” or “preferences” section of your browser.  

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari

Many browsers also offer private browsing windows which do not save your browsing history and which ask websites you visit not to track you.

Please be aware that:

  1. Deleting or disabling all or part of the Cookies, used by the website, may determine that some of the related features cannot be displayed and / or used correctly.
  2. Cookies are browser and device specific – deleting/disabling the Cookies tracking on this browser and device does not affect your settings on a secondary device and / or browser
  3. When you delete/disable all or part of the Cookies, any data we hold will be disassociated from your browser and device and not used for ad targeting anymore.
  4. However, please be aware that we need to set an anonymous “disablement” Cookie (Technical Cookie) to indicate your decision not to be tracked. Your choice to delete Cookies will remain in effect only as long as the “disablement” Cookie is present in your browser and accessible by us.
  5. Some browsers (e.g. Safari) limit cookie functionalities by default – in consequence your opt-out (disablement of Cookies) may not work as intended.

HOW TO OPT-OUT FROM  COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES EMBEDDED IN THE ADVERTISEMENT

If you are concerned about the Cookies and other tracking technologies we place on our customers’ Advertisement in order to customize your online advertising experience, you may manage your preferences of consent, with regard to such Cookies and tracking technologies, by accessing to the cookies management settings of the websites on which you have accessed to and have watched the advertisement.

To object to the use of other tracking methodologies, such as the pixels we may place on our customers’ Advertisement, we invite you to exercise your right to object by using the contact details indicated below.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of your information, we have in place suitable physical, electronic and organizational safeguards to secure the information we collect online. For more information, please read our Privacy Policy and/or our Privacy Statement and feel free to contact us at any time using the contact details below.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

You can exercise your rights at any time in relation to the processing of personal data, as required by articles. 7, 15-22 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), by contacting the Data Controller at the e-mail address below, in particular:

If personal data are processed for marketing purposes, you always have the right to object to the processing at any time, including to profiling to the extent that it is connected to direct marketing, and your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

You can also lodge a complaint before the Italian Supervisory Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali).

For more information on the processing of your personal data by us, please read read our Privacy Policy and/or our Privacy Statement.

CONTACT DETAILS AND DATA CONTROLLER

The website is managed by HyperTV S.r.l., located in via Panama 86, 00198 Roma which acts as Data Controller and can be contacted with regard to the present Cookies Policy and any request for assistance in relation to personal data processing at the e-mail address privacy@hypertvx.com. HyperTV S.r.l’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the email address dpo@hypertvx.com

CHANGES TO THE COOKIE POLICY

This Cookies Policy may be updated and at each update we will notify users of the changes by posting a banner or a pop-up.